Note: the words “we” “our” and “us” in this document relate to BLUE KITCHEN GOURMET FOODS Partnership, its officers and employees. The word “you” relates to the user of the site.

ABOUT THIS POLICY

This document is the BLUE KITCHEN Privacy Policy which has been developed to ensure this website complies with the Privacy Act 1988. The Policy is effective January 1, 2011 (updated: 20/2/2014). The National Privacy Principles form part of this Privacy Policy which is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at:
www.privacy.gov.au.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This Policy is available on the BLUE KITCHEN website at: http://www.bluekitchen.com.au/privacy/

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and recorded by BLUE KITCHEN GOURMET FOODS™ and any of its related businesses or trading names (BLUE KITCHEN™, HOT LICKS™), A.B.N: 73 569 385 533

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact BLUE KITCHEN on:
ph:  +61-478 622 770, or
via email at: info@bluekitchen.com.au

If we decide to change the BLUE KITCHEN Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.

THE BLUE KITCHEN WEBSITE:

You can access our website and browse it without disclosing your personal data.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only, and might not remain current or maintained.

Links to those websites should not be seen as endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us for any of the owners or operators of the sites.

Unless otherwise stated, the linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked website. Choosing to click on the link to any such website is at your own risk.

Use of Personal Information

BLUE KITCHEN collects personal data that you may volunteer while using our services, primarily for our business relationship.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

• unauthorised access
• improper use or disclosure
• unauthorised modification
• unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

We may automatically log personal data by means such as programming or cookies, or we store or link information automatically logged by such means, with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

• Technical administration of the website
• Research and development
• Customer administration and accounting
• Marketing
• Protection from error or fraud

We may also use your personal information for informing you about other goods or services. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will offer you the means to consent to this new purpose.

We do not collect information about our visitors from third party sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children and take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.

We provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our web page at: http://www.bluekitchen.com.au/privacy/

Direct Marketing

BLUE KITCHEN will not disclose your name and address to other organisations or third parties. However, we may use your personal information to bring relevant products and services to your attention. Direct marketing by BLUE KITCHEN can be cancelled at any time.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:

• sending an email to info@bluekitchen.com.au

• calling this mobile telephone number ( +61-478 622 770 ),

whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within a week – although we may beforehand, require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

• erased
• rectified or amended

Under exceptional circumstances, for example if we cannot satisfactorily verify your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Accurate Information

Your personal information may be updated using the username and password provided to you at the time of registration on our database. This information may also be updated by you using the on-line facility provided on our website. Sign-in to your account and select the ‘UPDATE’ option from the menu.

Removal of Personal Information

Personal information can be removed from our records or database by contacting BLUE KITCHEN by email, by telephone, or via our on-line facility. Sign-in to your account and select the ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ option from the menu.

Returns

We are committed to providing quality products to our customers. If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with any product, please return it to us in its original condition within 30 days of receipt and we will replace it or refund your purchase price using the original payment method.

Our Quality Control team inspect every item to ensure that the product you receive meets our standards. However, if you do receive a product that is faulty, please don’t hesitate to telephone us on +61-2-6622 5157 to arrange return delivery and an exchange or refund.

Complaints

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our website, please notify BLUE KITCHEN via email at: info@bluekitchen.com.au
. While we accept no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints in good faith.

Privacy Compliance

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

The copyright and other intellectual property rights in the material on this site are protected by the copyright laws in force in Australia and abroad, and will be vigorously defended by BLUE KITCHEN. All rights are reserved.

You are provided with access to this site for personal and non-commercial use.

Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Copyright Act 1968 or any other applicable legislation throughout the world, you may not in any way adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this website; or use in any way not prescribed by this website, any information about products or services obtained from any part of this website without our written permission.

Notice of Trademark

The BLUE KITCHEN logo is a registered trademark of the BLUE KITCHEN GOURMET FOODS partnership. The logo may not be used without the prior specific, written permission of BLUE KITCHEN.

DISCLAIMER

BLUE KITCHEN makes no representations about the content and suitability of this information for any purpose. It is provided “as is” without express or implied warranty.

BLUE KITCHEN disclaims all warranties with regard to this information, including all implied warranties or merchantability and fitness. In no event shall BLUE KITCHEN GOURMET FOODS partnership be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, rising out of, or in connection with, the use or performance of this information.